School Logo

John Cross CE

Primary School

Believe and Achieve

back calendar close down-arrow email facebook instagram map noticeboard phone search translate twitter bell zigzag boy-header-slideshow boy-map boy-welcome girl-header-slideshow girl-footer girl-map
School Logo

John Cross CE

Primary School

Believe and Achieve

Governors

A full meeting of the Governors is held once each term to discuss any matters relating to the school.  The Governors also serve on a number of committees related to school issues.

List of our School Governors

 

Name  Appointing Body Date of Appointment  End of term

Mrs Judith Upton (Chair)

Foundation Governor

01/09/2020 31/08/2024

 Mrs Anna Sutcliffe (Vice Chair)  

Foundation Governor

20/11/2019 19/11/2023
Mrs Sarah Singleton  Co-opted Governor

28/09/2017

27/09/2021

Mrs Helen Robinson Parent Governor 24/02/20 23/02/2024

Revd Gary Whittaker

Foundation Governor

02/09/2019 03/09/2023

Mr James Tomlinson

Parent Governor

14/11/2018 13/11/2022

Mr David Hodgkinson

Foundation Governor

20/05/2019 19/05/2023

Mr Maurice Barker

Foundation Governor

25/10/2018 24/10/2022
Mrs Julie Robinson Foundation Governor 13/12/2017 12/12/2021

Mrs Jeannette Brown

Staff Governor

02/10/2017 01/10/2021
Mrs Pauline Hipkins Local Authority Governor 19/05/2018 18/05/2022
Mr Robert Kay Foundation Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/21

Mr Liam Reynolds

Headteacher

03/09/2015 N/A

Publication of Governor's Details: Completed and signed Register of Business Interests forms are available in the school office.  Below is a list of business interests registered:

 

Governors 2019-2020    Business Interests
Mrs Judith Upton Director of Blake Hall Personnel Ltd
Mrs Anna Sutcliffe Nil
Mrs Jeannette Brown Nil
Revd Gary Whittaker Nil
Mr James Tomlinson Bilsborrow Hall Farm
Mr David Hodgkinson Nil
Mrs Sarah Singleton Nil
Mr Maurice Barker Nil
Mrs Julie Robinson Nil
Mrs Helen Robinson Nil
Mrs Pauline Hipkins Consultant/Trainer for L.A.( Governor services)
Mr Rob Kay Nil
Mr Liam Reynolds Nil

Please see the attached document for a list of the different governor committees and members.

 

See the table below for a record of attendance at full governors meetings in the academic year 2018-2019

            X = attended, Ab = Absent

 

Governor

September 2019

November

2019

March 2020 June 2020 September 2020 November 2020

Mrs Judith Upton (Chair)

x

x

x

     

Mrs Anna Sutcliffe (Vice Chair)  

Ab

x

x

     

Mrs Sarah Singleton

x

x

x

     

Mrs Helen Robinson

x

x

Ab

     

Revd Gary Whittaker

x

x

x

     

Mr David Hodgkinson

Ab

x

x

     

Mr James Tomlinson

x

Ab

Ab

     

Mr Maurice Barker

Ab

x

x

     

Mrs Julie Robinson

x

x

x

     

Mrs Jeannette Brown

Ab

x

x

     

Mrs Pauline Hipkins

x

x

x

     

Mr Rob Kay

x

x

x

     

Mr Liam Reynolds

x

x

x

     

 

Resources Committee Meeting Attendance

From September 2017, the Staffing and Finance committees have been combined.

 

Name   

May        

2019

January 2020
Karen Swarbrick(Chair) x NA
Liam Reynolds x x
Judith Upton x x
Laurence Upton x NA
Rob Kay x x
Anna Sutcliffe x x
Helen Robinson Ab x
Garry Whittaker Ab x
Julie Robinson x x
Pauline Hipkins x x
Sarah Singleton x x
Maurice Barker x x
James Tomlinson NA x

 

Standards and Curriculum Committee Meeting Attendance

Name 

May 2019

 

January 2020
Anna Sutcliffe(Chair) x x
Liam Reynolds x x
Maurice Barker x x
Laurence Upton (Clerk) x x
Judith Upton x x
Julie Robinson x x
Pauline Hipkins x x
Sarah Singleton x x
Robert Kay x x
Pauline Hipkins x x
Jeannette Brown x x
James Tomlinson NA x


Appraisal and Pay Committee Meeting Attendance

Name  November 2018

 

November 2019

 

Pauline Hipkins x x
Robert Kay x x
Judith Upton x x

 

Visit Our School

Top